PanzerGlass Privacy Policy

 

1. General 

1.1 This policy regarding the processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how PanzerGlass A/S, Delta 8, Søften, 8382 Hinnerup (hereinafter “PanzerGlass”) collects and processes your data. 

1.2 The Privacy Policy pertains to data that you submit to us or that we collect through the PanzerGlass website, www.panzerglass.co.uk. 

1.3 PanzerGlass is the data controller for your data. All correspondence with PanzerGlass must be carried out using the contact information indicated in Section 7. 

2. What data is collected, how it is used, and the legal basis for our data processing  

2.1 When you visit www.panzerglass.co.ukwe automatically collect data about you and your use of www.panzerglass.co.uk, such as your chosen browser, the search terms you use on www.panzerglass. co.uk, your IP address, including your network location, and information pertaining to your computer. 

2.1.1 The purpose of this data collection is to optimise the user experience and functionality of www.panzerglass.co.uk, as well as to carry out targeted marketing, including retargeting on Facebook and Google. This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to continue our efforts to improve www.panzerglass.co.uk and share relevant offers with you. 

2.1.2All data processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

2.2 When you purchase a product or communicate with us through www.panzerglass.co.uk, we collect the information that you submit, such as name, address, email address, phone number, payment method, information about the products you purchase and, if relevant, have returned, delivery preferences, and information regarding the IP address from which the purchase is made. 

2.2.1 The purpose of this data collection is to deliver the products you have ordered and fulfil our agreement with you, including allowing us to manage your right to returns and claims. We might also process information pertaining to your purchase in order to fulfil our legal obligations, including accounting and bookkeeping. At the time of purchase, we collect your IP address for this purpose and to allow us to counteract fraud. 

2.2.2All data processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1)(b)(c)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

2.3 When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect data in the form of your name, email address, and phone number, if relevant. 

2.3.1 The purpose of this data collection is to allow us to deliver our newsletter to you. 

2.3.2All data processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1)(b)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. At the time of signup, you will be asked for your explicit consent to receive electronic marketing. 

3. Data recipients 

3.1 Data in the form of your name, address, email address, phone number, booking confirmation, and specific delivery preferences will be shared with PostNord or any other courier who is responsible for delivering the purchased items to you.  

3.2Data might be shared with external partners who process the data on our behalf. Among other things, we use external partners for technical operation and improvements on www.panzerglass.co.uk, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, and for reviews of our company and products. 

These partners are data processors who follow our instructions when processing the data for which we are data controllers. The data processors are prohibited from using the data for purposes other than fulfilling the agreement they have with us, and the data is confidential. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processing partners who process data on our behalf. 

3.3 Two of these data processors, Google Analytics at Google LLC and Facebook Inc, are based in the USAThe required guarantees for the transfer of data to the USA are secured through the certification of the data processer under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield cf. Article 45 of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. 

3.3.1A copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. 

3.3.2A copy of Facebook Inc’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active. 

4. Your rights 

4.1 As data controllers, we are required to inform you of your rights in order to ensure transparency regarding our data processing. 

4.2 The rights to information and access 

4.2.1You reserve the right to request information, such as your data that we have on file, the purpose this storage serves, what categories are on file, who stands to receive your data, and information as to how this data was collected.  

4.2.2You reserve the right to receive a copy of your personal data that we process. If you would like to request a copy of your data, please send a written request to support@panzerglass.com. You may be asked to provide proof that you are who you claim to be. 

4.3 The right to rectification 

4.3.1 You reserve the right to rectify incorrect data that we have on file. Should you become aware that our data on you is incorrect, we encourage you to reach out to us in writing to rectify your data. 

4.4 The right to erasure 

4.4.1Under certain circumstances, you reserve the right to have all or some of your data erased, such as if you withdraw consent and we do not have another legal basis for continued processing of your data. If continued processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order to fulfil our legal obligations or to establish, claim, or defend legal requirements, we are not obligated to erase your personal data. 

4.5 The right to restrict processing 

4.5.1Under certain circumstances, you reserve the right to restrict processing of your data to consist exclusively of storage, such as if you believe the data, we have on you to be incorrect. 

4.6 The right to data portability 

4.6.1You reserve the right to receive the data you have submitted to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format, and you reserve the right to share this data with another data controller.  

4.7 The right to object 

4.7.1You reserve the right to object to our processing of your personal data in terms of direct marketing, including the profiling that is carried out in order to target our direct marketing, as this processing is carried out based on our legitimate interests cf. Sections 2.1 and 2.3. If you do not want us to use your personal data for direct marketing and profiling, you must delete your cookies. 

4.7.2You also reserve the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is carried out based on our legitimate interests cf. Sections 2.1 and 2.3 for reasons regarding your personal situation. 

4.8 The right to withdraw consent 

4.8.1You reserve the right to withdraw consent for specified processing of your personal data at any time through electronic communication. 

You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to support@panzerglass.com.  

4.9 The right to file a complaint 

4.9.1 You reserve the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K with regard to our processing of your personal data. These complaints can be filed by sending an email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or calling +45 33 19 32 00. 

5. Data erasure 

5.1Information collected about your use of www.panzerglass.co.uk cf. Section 2.1 will, at latest, be erased after you have not used www.panzerglass.co.uk for a period of 1 year. 

5.2Information collected in connection with signing up to our newsletter will be erased once consent to receive the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another reason for processing said information. 

5.3Information collected in connection with purchases made on www.panzerglass.co.uk cf. Section 2.2 will generally be erased 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which the purchase was made. However, information may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate purpose for doing so, i.e. establishing, claiming, or defending legal requirements or where storage is necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations. To comply with bookkeeping obligations, accounting material is stored for a period of 5 years, until the end of the relevant fiscal year. 

6. Security 

6.1We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, altered, or compromised, as well as to prevent it from becoming known to, or misused by, unauthorised parties. 

6.2Your data is only accessible to employees who need to have access to it in order to do their job.  

7. Contact information 

7.1PanzerGlass A/S is the data controller for personal data collected through www.panzerglass.co.uk. 

7.2If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or want to make use of one or more of your rights, as described in Section 4, please contact: 

PanzerGlass A/S 
Delta 8, Søften 
8382 Hinnerup 

Phone: +45 44 22 61 00 
Email: support@panzerglass.com  

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy 

8.1If we make considerable changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of these changes the next time you visit www.panzerglass.co.uk. 

9. Versions 

9.1This is Version 1 of the PanzerGlass A/S Privacy Policy, dated 06.01.2020.